0121 429 2838

lgs-enquiry@lordswoodtrust.co.uk

OUR GOVERNORS

Register of People with Significant Control:

 

Chair of the Trust: Paul Brownsword

 

Trust Board:

Paul Brownsword - Chair

Julie Lennon - Vice Chair

Ralph Minott

Dagmar Sharples

Derek Inman

Tom Coppins

Jane Götschel - Headteacher

 

Members:

Tim Davis

Kevin Johnson

Ralph Minott

Paul Brownsword

 

Governing Body:

Julie Lennon - Chair

Simon Aykroyd - Vice Chair (Parent Governor)

Jane Götschel - Headteacher

Ralph Minott

Judy Johnson

Emma Hickl

Bryan Thompson (Parent Governor)

Hannah Girling - maternity leave

 

Finance & Audit:

Tom Coppins - Chair

Julie Lennon - Vice Chair

Ralph Minott

Simon Aykroyd

Paul Brownsword

Tom Coppins

Julie Lennon

Jane Götschel - Headteacher

 

Staffing:

Dagmar Sharples - Chair

Derek Inman - Vice Chair

Emma Hickl

Graham Darbyshire

Jane Götschel - Headteacher

  • Paul Brownsword

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/3/17 - 28/2/21

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Chair of Trust Board

    Member of Trust

    Member of Finance Committee

  • Ralph Minott

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/3/17 - 28/2/21

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    Employed by Calthorpe Estates (landlord)

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Key responsibility area, safety and compliance

    Trust Board

    Member of Trust

    Governor & finance committee

  • Simon Aykroyd

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    18/3/16-17/3/20, Vice Chair of Governors since September 2018

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Key responsibility area, whole school achievement & pupil premium

    Vice Chair & Parent Governor Governing Body

    Member of Finance Committee

  • Dagmar Sharples

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/7/16/30/8/20

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Trustee & Chair of Staffing Committee

  • Derek Inman

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/9/16 - 31/8/20

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Trustee & Vice Chair of Staffing Committee

  • Jane Götschel

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    2008

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    Relative employed by Lordswood Girls' School

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Headteacher

    Trust Board

    Governing Body

    Member of Finance and Staffing Committees

  • Tom Coppins

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/1/18 - 31/12/21

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Trustee & Vice Chair of Finance Committee

  • Tim Davis

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    12/17

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Member of Trust

  • Kevin Johnson

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    12/17

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Member of Trust

  • Emma Hickl

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/12/17 - 30/11/2021

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Key responsibility area, DSEN/LAC & safeguarding

    Governing Body

    Member of Staffing Committee

  • Judy Johnson

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    10/9/14-9/9/18

    10/9/18-9/9/21

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Key responsibility area, teaching and learning

    Governing Body

  • Bryan Thompson

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/9/17-31/8/20

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Key responsibility area, student behaviour, welfare and development

    Parent Governor Governing Body

  • Graham Darbyshire

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    1/6/2013 - 31/5/2016

    1/6/2016 - 31/5/2019

    1/6/2019 - 31/5/2020

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Member of Staffing Committee

  • Julie Lennon

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    11/9/19 - 11/9/22

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Chair of Governors from 11/9/2019

    Key responsibility area, finance & internal audit

    Governing & finance committee

    Member of finance committee

  • Hannah Girling

    Date of appointment & term of office:

    31/9/18-31/8/22

     

    Business and pecuniary interests:

    None

     

    Role on Governing Body:

    Key responsibility area, whole school achievement

    Governing Body

Attendance at Meetings:

 

Trust Meetings September 2018-July 2019, 8 meetings

Jane Götschel - attendance 8

Paul Brownsword - attendance 8

Tom Coppins - attendance 3

Derek Inman - attendance 8

Ralph Minott - attendance 8

Dagmar Sharples - attendance 8

Tim Davis - attendance 1 (AGM)

Kevin Johnson - attendance 1 (AGM)

Liz Leck - attendance 0

 

September 2018-July 2019

Finance Committee, 4 meetings

Paul Brownsword - attendance 3, apologies 1

Ralph Minott - attendance 4

Tom Coppins - attendance 3, apologies 1

Simon Aykroyd - attendance 4

Jane Götschel - attendance 4

Lynne Latham - attendance 4

Julie Lennon - attendance 4

 

Emergency Finance and Staffing Committee, 1 meeting

Dagmar Sharples - attendance 1

Derek Inman - attendance 1

Graham Derbyshire - attendance 1

Vicky Blodwell - apologies 1 (maternity leave)

Emma Hickl - attendance 1

Paul Brownsword - apologies 1

Ralph Minott - attendance 1

Tom Coppins - attendance 1

Simon Aykroyd - attendance 1

Jane Götschel - attendance 1

Debbie Dodd (HR) - attendance 1

Lynne Latham - attendance 1

 

Staffing Committee, 4 meetings

Dagmar Sharples - attendance 4

Derek Inman - attendance 4

Graham Derbyshire - attendance 3, apologies 1

Vicky Blodwell - 1 then resigned

Emma Hickl - attendance 3, apologies 1

Jane Götschel - attendance 4

Debbie Dodd - attendance 3, apologies 1

 

Local Governing Body, 6 meetings

Ralph Minott - attendance 5, apologies 1

Simon Aykroyd - attendance 6

Judy Johnson - attendance 5, apologies 1

Emma Hickl - attendance 3, apologies 3

Bryan Thompson - attendance 4, apologies 2

Jane Götschel - attendance 6

Lynne Latham - attendance 1

Michael Pearce - attendance 5

Loveena Verma - attendance 2

Rob Bohl - attendance 4, apologies 2

Hannah Girling - attendance 3, apologies 3

Julie Lennon - attendance 5, apologies 1

 

All governors were appointed by the Chair apart from parent governors Simon Aykroyd and Bryan Thompson who were elected by a parents vote.

Knightlow Road,

Harborne,

Birmingham,

B17 8QB

 

0121 429 2838