Our Governors

Register of People with Significant Control:

Julie Lennon
Tom Coppins
Paul Brownsword
Dagmar Sharples
Derek Inman
Tim Davis
Claudia Huxstable
Judy Johnson
Samantha Calder-Terry
Graham Darbyshire
Mary Elizabeth Ellison
Gillian Miller

Chair of the Trust: Julie Lennon

Trust Board:
Julie Lennon (Chair)
Kerry Cooney (Headteacher)
Tom Coppins
Claudia Huxstable
Samantha Calder-Terry

Members:
Julie Lennon
Paul Brownsword
Dagmar Sharples
Derek Inman
Tim Davis
Jane Götschel

Carole Gallant – Clerk to the Governing Body

Governing Body:
Claudia Huxtable (parent governor) (Joint Chair)
Samantha Calder-Terry (Joint Chair)
Kerry Cooney (Headteacher)
Billie Frain
Judy Johnson
Mary Elliston
Tammy Gabidon (parent governor)
Gillian Miller (safeguarding)

Finance & Audit:
Tom Coppins (Chair)
Julie Lennon (Vice Chair)
Kerry Cooney (Headteacher)
Tom Rowland (Chief Financial Officer)

Staffing:
Samantha Calder-Terry (Vice Chair)
Kerry Cooney (Headteacher)
Graham Darbyshire

Governor/Trustee Role TitleName of Governor/TrusteeKey Responsibility AreaDate most recent term of office commencedPecuniary Interests
HeadteacherKerry Cooney1/9/2021 – None
Chair of Trust
Member (Trust), Vice Chair of Finance & Audit Committee
Julie Lennon25/2/21 – 24/2/2025None
Governor (GB) – Teaching & LearningJudy JohnsonTeaching 202110/9/2018 – 9/2021None
Governor – StaffingGraham Darbyshire1/9/2015None
Governor (GB) – Health & SafetyBillie FrainSafety & Compliance 20211/9/2020 – 31/8/2023Employee of Calthorpe Estates (landlord)
Parent Governor (GB)Claudia HuxtableCurriculum 20211/9/2020 – 31/8/2023None
Parent Governor (GB)Tammylin GabidonPersonal Development 20211/9/2020 – 31/9/2023None
Governor (GB)Mary Elizabeth EllisonAchievement 2021 – Whole School23/11/2020 – 22/11/2023None
Governor (GB) – SafeguardingGillian MillerSafeguarding & Looked After Children 20211/7/2021 – 31/8/2024None
Governor (GB), Vice Chair Staffing CommitteeSamantha Calder-TerryAttendance & Behaviour 202123/1//2020 – 22/11/2023Governor at Worlds End Junior School
Member (Trust)Paul Brownsword24/2/2021Paul J Brownsword Consulting Limited
Barons Close Tenants Association Ltd.
Member (Trust)Dagmar Sharples25/2/2021None
Member (Trust)Derek Inman25/2/2021None
Member (Trust)Tim Davis1/12/2017None
Member (Trust)Jane Götschel1/9/2021Relative working at the school
Trustee, Chair of Finance & Audit CommitteeThomas CoppinsFinance 20211/1/2018 – 31/8/2022None
Chief Financial OfficerTom RowlandFinanceChief Financial Officer at King Edward VI Academy Trust

All governors are appointed by the Trust.

Trust Meetings 2021-22
29th September 2021
3rd November 2021
7th December 2021 5.00 p.m. – Joint Governors and Trustee
7th December 2021 5.30 p.m. AGM
26th January 2022
13th April 2022
29th June 2022

Governing Body Meetings 2021-22
22nd September 2021
7th December 2021 – joint Governors and Trustee
5th  January 2022 
30th March 2022
4th May 2022
6th July 2022

Attendance at Meetings:

Trust Meetings September 2019 – July 2020, 11 meetings
Jane Götschel – attendance 11
Paul Brownsword – attendance 10
Tom Coppins – attendance 9
Derek Inman – attendance 11
Ralph Minott – attendance 8
Dagmar Sharples – attendance 11
Tim Davis – attendance 1 (AGM)
Kevin Johnson – attendance 1 (AGM)
Julie Lennon – attendance 8
(meetings were held virtually from May 2020)

Trust Meetings September 2018 – July 2019, 8 meetings
Jane Götschel – attendance 8
Paul Brownsword – attendance 8
Tom Coppins – attendance 3
Derek Inman – attendance 8
Ralph Minott – attendance 8
Dagmar Sharples – attendance 8
Tim Davis – attendance 1 (AGM)
Kevin Johnson – attendance 1 (AGM)
Liz Leck – attendance 0

September 2019 – July 2020
Finance Committee, 5 meetings
(2 committee meetings were covered by the Trust during the Covid 19 Lockdown)
Ralph Minott – attendance 2, apologies 1
Tom Coppins – attendance 3,
Simon Aykroyd – attendance 2, apologies 1
Jane Götschel – attendance 3
Sheila Foley – attendance 2
Julie Lennon – attendance 3

Staffing Committee, 3 meetings
(1 committee meeting was covered by the Trust during Covid 19 Lockdown)
Dagmar Sharples – attendance 2
Derek Inman – attendance 1, apologies 1
Graham Derbyshire – attendance 1, apologies 1
Emma Hickl – attendance 2
Jane Götschel – attendance 2
Debbie Dodd – attendance 2

Local Governing Body, 7 meetings
Ralph Minott – attendance 7
Simon Aykroyd – attendance 7
Judy Johnson – attendance 3, apologies 4
Emma Hickl – attendance 5, apologies 2
Bryan Thompson – attendance 6, apologies 1
Jane Götschel – attendance 7
Michael Pearce – attendance 7
Loveena Verma – attendance 3
Hannah Girling – attendance 1, apologies 2, maternity leave 4
Julie Lennon – attendance 7

All governors were appointed by the Chair apart from parent governor Bryan Thompson who was elected by a parents vote.